Generally, what are the staffing and personnel requirements of a PSO?

There are two provisions in the Patient Safety Rule that address requirements for a PSO to maintain personnel for PSO operations. First, a PSO must have appropriately qualified workforce members, including licensed or certified medical professionals, as described in the PSO listing criteria at 42 CFR 3.102(b)(2)(i)(B). Second, a PSO is required to conduct patient safety activities, including the utilization of qualified staff, as described at 42 CFR 3.20.