What must be included in a shared staffing agreement?

A shared staffing agreement, executed between the component PSO and the individual(s) or unit(s) from the parent organization, must require that:

  • The component PSO will only provide access to identifiable PSWP to enable such individuals or units to assist the component PSO in its conduct of patient safety activities;
  • The individuals or units from the parent organization that receive access to identifiable patient safety work product to assist the component PSO with its patient safety activities will:
  1. only use or disclose such information as specified by the component PSO to assist the component PSO in its conduct of patient safety activities;
  2. take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized disclosures; and
  3. comply with the other certifications the component PSO has made pursuant to section 3.102(c)(2) with respect to:
    1. unauthorized disclosures; and
    2. conducting the mission of the PSO without creating conflicts of interest.